MiddleClass

Baba Nyonya Review: Peranakan Restaurant In Jewel With Rain Vortex Views & Complimentary Kebaya

TLDR: Baba Nyonya is a Peranakan restaurant at Jewel Changi Airport, 78 Airport Boulevard, #05-204, where dine-in guests can wear Nyonya batik kebayas and batik shirts at no extra charge. Standouts include the Pork Ribs Buah Keluak ($23.80) and Emerald Delight ($11.80). Signature mains range from $22.80 to $29.80, and evening grill items start from $9.80.

Peranakan cuisine is a must-try for visitors to Singapore, and there’s a Peranakan restaurant right in Changi Airport! Baba Nyonya serves it on the top floor of Jewel Changi Airport, with a second outlet at Clarke Quay Central.

The best part? It has a wide range of Peranakan clothing and props for you to borrow while you dine, so you get the full Peranakan experience alongside your food. The menu itself centres on slow-braised Nyonya classics, with an evening-exclusive charcoal grill menu.

What Is Baba Nyonya?

Baba Nyonya restaurant entrance at #05-204 Jewel Changi Airport
Image Credit: Baba Nyonya

Baba Nyonya is a Peranakan restaurant at Jewel Changi Airport where dine-in guests can wear Nyonya batik kebayas and batik shirts while they eat. Its name comes from the terms for Peranakan men (Baba) and women (Nyonya).

The menu covers Nyonya classics such as Babi Pongteh, Beef Rendang, Kueh Pie Tee and Pork Ribs Buah Keluak. In the evenings after 6pm, it adds charcoal-grilled meats and seafood marinated in Nyonya spices, plus Peranakan-inspired cocktails.

The restaurant sits on Jewel’s highest level, giving diners a great view of the Rain Vortex. Kebayas and batik shirts come in sizes for both adults and kids, with flower stalks and umbrellas as props. The restaurant is furnished with vintage dressing tables draped in batik, making it great for photos too.

Where Is Baba Nyonya?

Baba Nyonya is at 78 Airport Boulevard, #05-204 Jewel Changi Airport, Singapore 819666.

The nearest MRT is Changi Airport MRT (CG2), around a 10-minute walk away via the link bridge to Jewel. 

It is open from 11am to 9.30pm on weekdays, and 10.30am to 9.30pm on weekends.

Baba Nyonya’s Menu

Baba Nyonya’s menu centres on slow-braised Nyonya signatures. Diners who order any main can add the Tok Panjang Sampler Set, a tray of small plates inspired by the traditional Nyonya long-table feast, for $10.

For a limited time, actor Li Nan Xing’s Chilli Citrus and Lemon Citrus dipping sauces are paired with the Ngoh Hiang Platter ($18.80) and Nyonya-Style Mid-Joint Chicken, and sold by the bottle at $6.90. 

Here is a preview of the menu:

DishWhat Is ItPrice
Babi PongtehPork trotters and potatoes slow-braised in a savoury-sweet fermented soybean gravy$23.80
Kueh Pie TeeDIY crisp shells filled with braised turnip, prawns and condiments of your choice$22.80
Buah Keluak Fire-Grilled PrawnsFire-grilled prawns finished with buah keluak$14.80
Nyonya Spiced Grilled Beef CubesSpiced, charred beef cubes with a choice of three sauces$13.80
The BabaSmoked espresso cocktail with gula melaka$16.80
The NyonyaSparkling highball with lemongrass$14.80

What We Ate

Pork Ribs Buah Keluak ($23.80)

Buah keluak is a black nut prized in Peranakan cooking, traditionally paired with chicken, but Baba Nyonya slow-braises it with pork ribs instead. The ribs were tender with a little spice, soaking up the gravy well to give it a rich savory depth. Best enjoyed with some rice! 

Nyonya-Style Mid-Joint Chicken ($9.80)

The chicken was quite good too. The curry leaf lent a nice fragrance and flavour to the chicken skin, making it easy to eat and quite addictive.

Nyonya Chilli Prawns ($29.80)

These were generous-sized, deep-fried prawns. The meat retained its bite, making it the perfect sized vessel for the tangy, punchy sauce.

Ngoh Hiang Platter (18.80)

The Ngoh Hiang Platter comes with both prawn rolls and ngoh hiang. Both had a good amount of filling, but we liked the prawn roll more. It had big chunks of prawn that gave it a bouncy texture and a nice sweetness. 

The Desserts We Tried

Emerald Delight ($11.80)

The Emerald Delight was an unexpected surprise, being a pandan panna cotta with coconut and gula melaka. It tasted like a pandan custard, sweet and smooth, while the flakes on top were a little sour which paired nicely with the sweeter panna cotta. It was a great way to end the meal.

Is Baba Nyonya Worth A Visit?

Yes, especially if you want to try Peranakan food and the full cultural experience in one sitting. The Pork Ribs Buah Keluak and fragrant Mid-Joint Chicken were our favourite savoury dishes, and the Emerald Delight was a lovely way to finish.

The view really sets it apart. The view of the Vortex from this restaurant makes it a perfect spot for a meaningful celebration or date. The free kebayas also make it an easy pick for families or for showing overseas friends Peranakan culture. Just note the grilled dishes are only available from 6pm.

Key Information

DetailInformation
Address78 Airport Boulevard, #05-204 Jewel Changi Airport, Singapore 819666
HoursMon to Fri: 11am to 9.30pm; Sat and Sun: 10.30am to 9.30pm
Dine-in/takeawayDine-in; takeaway
Price rangeSignatures $22.80 to $29.80; grill items $9.80 to $14.80; cocktails $14.80 to $16.80; prices subject to 10% service charge and GST
Nearest MRTChangi Airport (CG2)
Reservations/contactReserve via Chope/Instagram @babanyonyasg
Halal statusNot halal

Frequently Asked Questions About Baba Nyonya

What is Baba Nyonya?

Baba Nyonya is a Peranakan restaurant at Jewel Changi Airport where diners can wear Nyonya kebayas and batik shirts at no extra charge while they eat.

Where is Baba Nyonya at Jewel?

It is at #05-204 Jewel Changi Airport, 78 Airport Boulevard, on Jewel’s top level overlooking the Rain Vortex.

What are Baba Nyonya’s opening hours?

It is open from 11am to 9.30pm on weekdays and 10.30am to 9.30pm on weekends, with the grill menu served from 6pm.

How much does a meal at Baba Nyonya cost?

Signature mains cost $22.80 to $29.80, grill items start from $9.80, and desserts start from $11.80, before service charge and GST.

Is Baba Nyonya halal?

No, the menu includes pork dishes such as Babi Pongteh and Pork Ribs Buah Keluak.

Does Baba Nyonya offer takeaway?

Takeaway hasn’t been confirmed, so it’s best to check with the restaurant via its Instagram, @babanyonyasg.

What should I order at Baba Nyonya?

We recommend the Pork Ribs Buah Keluak, the Nyonya-Style Mid-Joint Chicken from the evening grill menu, and the Emerald Delight for dessert.

This article is based on a media-tasting event, but all opinions expressed about the food are entirely our own.

Follow MiddleClass.SG on Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, and Telegram for more food, travel, and trending stories.

Exit mobile version